Disclosure — Paragraph 1: The information presented in this document is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice, investment marketing, portfolio management, or a substitute for personalised advice tailored to the client. The firm operates as a Family Office serving qualified investors only. The firm's founder held a licensed investment-advisory practice from 2008 through 2023; the licence is no longer active.
Disclosure — Paragraph 2: Nothing herein constitutes a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. This document does not provide a score, a rating, a price target or an investment conclusion. This site does not participate in the investment decision — the decision rests solely with the client.
Disclosure — Paragraph 3: Past performance is not indicative of future results. Historical data is presented as documented facts drawn from the bank's official disclosures, with no forecast regarding the continuation of any trend.
Bank Leumi le-Israel B.M. | TASE | Universal Banking — Israel
FY2025 Annual Report | Approved 02/03/2026 | Primary source: TASE Maya
Bank Leumi le-Israel is one of the two largest banks in Israel, operating as a universal bank. It provides retail, business, commercial and corporate banking, as well as mortgage, capital-markets, asset-management and trade-finance services. The bank trades on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange (ticker: LUMI, security 604611) and is a constituent of the TA-35 and TA-125 indices. Since 24/03/2012, Leumi has been designated a banking corporation without a controlling shareholder — no single shareholder is classified as controlling. The business model rests on two engines: net interest income (the spread between interest charged on loans and interest paid on deposits) and fee income from banking services. International activity is conducted through the Leumi UK Group (commercial lending in the UK and Europe — real estate, hospitality, asset-based lending). Additional subsidiaries include Leumi Partners (real-asset investments and investment banking), Leumi Capital Market Services and Leumi Underwriting. CEO: Hanan Friedman. Chairman: Uri Alon (in office since 08/2023).
| Component | NIS M | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | 16,852 | 74.3% |
| Non-interest income | 5,828 | 25.7% |
| Of which — fees & services | 4,084 | 18.0% |
| Total revenue | 22,680 | 100% |
| Segment | Share of book |
|---|---|
| Mortgages | 30.1% |
| Business | 17.6% |
| Real estate | 14.2% |
| Commercial | 13.3% |
| Capital markets | 9.4% |
| Private + small business + other | 15.4% |
Source: FY2025 Annual Report (P1725675-00), approved 02/03/2026. Loans to the public ~NIS 520 billion at year-end 2025.
This summary is not a recommendation. It is a factual list of key financial metrics as reported by the bank.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income (NIS M) | 16,852 | 16,509 | 15,997 |
| Non-interest income (NIS M) | 5,828 | 6,599 | 5,181 |
| Total revenue (NIS M) | 22,680 | 23,108 | 21,178 |
| Operating expenses (NIS M) | 6,904 | 6,648 | 6,894 |
| Credit-loss provisions (NIS M) | 450 | 713 | 2,383 |
| Net profit (NIS M) | 10,262 | 9,798 | 7,027 |
| ROE | 15.8% | 16.9% | 13.7% |
| NIM — Net Interest Margin | 2.31% | 2.44% | 2.57% |
| Efficiency Ratio | 29.3% | 29.9% | 32.6% |
| CET1 capital ratio | 12.05% | 12.17% | 11.66% |
| LCR (Liquidity Coverage Ratio) | 127% | — | — |
| Total assets | 873.0 |
| Loans to the public, net | 520.0 |
| Public deposits | 686.9 |
| Equity | 68.1 |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 73.9% |
| Credit growth Y/Y (gross) | +14.1% |
| Deposit growth Y/Y | +11.1% |
| NPL Ratio | 0.40% |
| Problem debt | 1.24% |
| Cumulative allowance ratio | 1.30% |
| Allowance / NPL | 3.3x |
| Total cumulative allowance | NIS 6.9B |
| Provision ratio 2025 | 0.09% |
Missing / limited data: NIM pre-2023, EPS / ROE for 2021, NPL pre-2023, segment-level profit breakdown (appears in Note 28 to the financial statements).
Steady decline from 2.57% (2023) to 2.31% (2025) amid the Bank of Israel's rate-cutting trajectory. 74% of revenue is NIM-dependent.
A 16.5-ppt decline over four years — from 45.8% (2021) to 29.3% (2025). Reflects revenue growth running ahead of expense growth.
Israeli banking — supervised by the Bank of Israel (Supervisor of Banks). An oligopolistic market structure — five banks dominate almost the entire domestic credit and deposit market. Leumi is one of the two largest. In terms of 2025 total assets, Leumi (NIS 873B) is larger than Hapoalim (NIS 766.7B). Entry barriers: a banking licence from the Bank of Israel, Basel III regulatory capital requirements, technology infrastructure, public trust and brand.
| Bank | Net Profit 2025 (NIS M) | ROE | CET1 | Credit Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leumi (LUMI) | 10,262 | 15.8% | 12.05% | 14.1% |
| Hapoalim (POLI) | 9,802 | 15.9% | 11.98% | 13.4% |
| Mizrahi Tefahot (MZTF) | 5,630 | 17.0% | 10.24% | 11.9% |
| First International (FIBI) | 2,260 | 16.2% | 11.10% | 13.1% |
Leumi vs. Hapoalim — distinctions: Leumi leads on balance-sheet size (+13.9%), efficiency (29.3% vs. 34.2%), and credit growth (+0.7 ppt). Hapoalim is similar on ROE (a 0.1-ppt gap). Both are universal banks, without a controlling shareholder, under identical regulation.
Source: 2025 annual reports of each bank.
| Risk | Context |
|---|---|
| Interest-rate cycle | 74% of revenue is interest income. NIM fell from 2.57% (2023) to 2.31% (2025). Further rate cuts could continue to compress the margin. According to bank management — average policy rate assumed at 3.2-3.7% in 2026-2027. |
| Credit quality | Provisions were low (0.09% of the book) in 2025. If this is a cyclical trough rather than a structural improvement, rising provisions are the downside. 14% credit growth in 2025 may seed later NPL formation. |
| Regulation | Capital requirements may rise (full Basel IV implementation). The Supervisor of Banks may restrict dividend distribution during macro uncertainty. |
| Geopolitics — Israel | The security situation drove 2023 provisions (NIS 2.38B for the year). Israel's sovereign rating affects foreign-funding cost. Moody's Baa1 stable (upgrade 01/2026), S&P A stable, Fitch A negative. |
| Valley (USA) exposure | Leumi holds a position in Valley National Bank following the 01/04/2022 merger. Impairments in 2023 and 2024 evidence exposure to the US regional-banking sector. |
| Credit concentration — real estate | 30.1% of the book is mortgages, 14.2% is real estate — a combined 44.3% exposure to the Israeli real-estate market. |
| Digital competition | "One Zero" and other digital banks challenge the retail segment. Leumi's internal response is Pepper. |
| Cyber and operational risk | Operational risk in any large bank. The bank reports meaningful investment in cybersecurity and infrastructure. |
Items on watch: Bank of Israel rate policy in 2026, NIM trajectory (stabilisation at 2.2-2.3% or further decline), credit-growth pace, Valley National Bank results.
The Bank of Israel policy rate stays in the 3.2-3.7% range (management's assumption), credit growth continues at 8-10% (management's target), NIM stabilises around 2.2-2.3%, credit quality holds (NPL below 0.5%, provisions below 0.15% of the book), and the capital buffer (CET1 above 12%) supports continued distribution at a 55-65% payout ratio. Under these conditions, according to bank management, net profit remains in the NIS 10-12B range.
Rates decline gradually (NIM continues to drift to 2.1-2.2%), credit growth moderates to 8-10%, reported ROE converges to the 14.5-16% range of management's stated target, provisions rise modestly toward 0.15-0.20% of the book (normalisation from the cyclical trough), and distribution stays at 50-58%. Net profit ranges between NIS 9.5B and NIS 11B.
A sharp rate decline beyond management's assumptions, NIM falling below 2%, the 14% credit growth of 2025 proving to be a "step-change" whose provisions revert toward 0.4-0.6% of the book (as in 2023), a material geopolitical event impacting domestic activity, further impairments on Valley, or regulatory restrictions on distribution. Under these conditions, ROE falls below 13% and the capital buffer compresses.
| # | Source | Type | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FY2025 Annual Report — Board of Directors' Report & Financial Statements (P1725675-00) | Official — TASE Maya | Approved 02/03/2026 | 404 pages |
| 2 | Pillar 3 and Risk Disclosures 2025 (P1725675-01) | Official — TASE Maya | Capital adequacy & risk | 140 pages |
| 3 | FY2025 Results Presentation (P1725705-00) | Official — TASE Maya | 23 pages |
| 4 | FY2023 Annual Report (P1580258-00) | Official — TASE Maya | For 2021-2023 historical verification |
| 5 | FY2023 Results Presentation (English) (P1580399-00) | Official — TASE Maya | For 2023 data verification | 18 pages |
Missing data: NIM pre-2023, EPS and ROE for 2021, NPL ratio pre-2023, segment profit breakdown (present in Note 28 to the financial statements, not extracted here). All figures verified from official TASE Maya PDFs.
The full Bank Leumi (LUMI) analysis is available to Premium members of Bakshi Finance — Family Office.
The analysis includes a professional review across 8 structured sections, 6 charts and a framework of scenarios.
Bakshi Finance | Family Office | All rights reserved 2026
Disclosure — Paragraph 1: The information presented in this document is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice, investment marketing, portfolio management, or a substitute for personalised advice tailored to the client. The firm operates as a Family Office serving qualified investors only. The firm's founder held a licensed investment-advisory practice from 2008 through 2023; the licence is no longer active.
Disclosure — Paragraph 2: Nothing herein constitutes a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. This document does not provide a score, a rating, a price target or an investment conclusion. This site does not participate in the investment decision — the decision rests solely with the client.
Disclosure — Paragraph 3: Past performance is not indicative of future results. This framework is intended to structure analysis, not to produce an investment conclusion. Scenarios are descriptive, not predictive.