Revenue 2025
$61.3M
+32.5% Y/Y
Net Income 2025
$21.6M
+55.2% | EPS $4.81
Operating Margin 2025
39.7%
2024: 34.7%
Gross Margin 2025
71.2%
2024: 67.1%
Order Backlog (Mar 2025)
$57.6M
+200% over two years
Employees
72
Capacity to $70M without additions
Market Cap
ILS 3.27B
StockAnalysis · 08/05/2026
P/E Ratio
44.95
TTM · StockAnalysis
EV/EBITDA
39.07
TTM · StockAnalysis
Net Debt
Net Cash
Cash ILS 111M vs Debt ILS 9.9M
Dividend Yield
0.65%
StockAnalysis · TTM
1 Company Profile
Qualitau (QLTU) is an Israeli company that develops, manufactures and markets reliability testing equipment for the semiconductor industry. Qualitau is a distinctive example of a small Israeli company occupying a global niche — a world-leading player in reliability testing equipment for chip fabs, with a customer base concentrated in the Far East (TSMC, Samsung, Intel, and others). Products: MIRA, INFINITY, ACE, A300SAP, high-voltage systems (up to 3,000V). Just 72 employees (2024). Headquartered in Israel. Reports in USD. Listed on TASE. Revenue grew from $22.5M in 2020 to $61.3M in 2025 — a 172% expansion over five years. A small headcount relative to revenue — Qualitau states it can reach $70M in revenue without adding headcount.
| Product | Domain |
| MIRA | System reliability testing |
| INFINITY | Integrated testing |
| ACE | Performance testing |
| A300SAP | Analytical platform |
| High Voltage (3,000V) | High-voltage testing |
| Bench-top systems | Compact solutions |
Source: Annual Report 2025
2 Key Financial Observations
This summary is not a recommendation. It is a factual list of key financial metrics.
Performance — 6 Years ($M)
| Year | Revenue | Growth |
| 2020 | 22.5 | -15.7% |
| 2021 | 29.1 | +29.0% |
| 2022 | 41.2 | +41.7% |
| 2023 | 41.1 | -0.1% |
| 2024 | 46.2 | +12.5% |
| 2025 | 61.3 | +32.5% |
Profitability 2024-2025 ($K)
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
| Revenue | 46,247 | 61,258 |
| Gross Profit | 31,047 (67.1%) | 43,636 (71.2%) |
| Operating Profit | 16,041 (34.7%) | 24,343 (39.7%) |
| Net Income | 13,907 (30.1%) | 21,574 (35.2%) |
| Basic EPS | $3.19 | $4.81 |
| Diluted EPS | $3.02 | $4.68 |
Missing data: Precise insider ownership, nature of the NIS 225M private placement (February 2026), revenue contribution by customer (TSMC, Samsung, Intel).
Cash Flow & Capital Allocation
3 Industry & Competitive Context
Reliability testing equipment for semiconductors — a specialised niche. Concentrated structure — Qualitau leads. Trends: growth in AI/5G/automotive; the move to Advanced Packaging requires new tests; 2nm technology nodes; risk: the U.S.-China trade war.
| Competitor | Key Difference |
| Outermost Technology | Direct competitor in the niche |
| KLA | Different segments — broad process control |
| Keysight | General measurement equipment |
4 Risk Factors
| Risk | Context |
| Dependence on leading chipmakers | TSMC, Samsung, Intel — a Capex change at any one = a meaningful impact |
| Semiconductor cyclicality | 2023 down 0.1% — down-cycles are possible |
| Export restrictions to China | A large share of sales is in the Far East |
| Q4 2025 — weakness after a record Q3 | Q3: $21.1M → Q4: $12.0M (-43%) — requires monitoring |
| NIS 225M private placement | ~7.5% dilution — for what purpose? |
| Small size | 72 employees — dependence on a few key people |
| Competition from Outermost | Direct competitor in the niche |
| FX exposure | Manufacturing in Israel, revenue in USD |
5 Analytical Lens — The Questions We Ask
In professional company analysis, the question is not "is this good?" but rather "through which lenses must this company be examined so that we do not miss what matters most?" At Bakshi Finance, every analysis passes through six lenses.
This framework is intended to structure analysis, not to produce an investment conclusion.
Growth
Revenue grew 172% over 5 years. How much is category demand (AI capex) versus market-share capture?
Profitability
Operating margin 39.7% — excellent. What is the ceiling? How does this compare to KLA (~36%)?
Leverage
Debt/Equity 0.05 — minimal leverage. Why the NIS 225M private placement? What is the use of proceeds?
Competitive Position
Qualitau leads in the niche. What is the advantage against Outermost Technology? How does KLA affect the picture?
Management Quality
Kobi Herschman (CEO since 1998), Nava Ben-Yehuda (CFO since 2004) — unusual stability. Is that stability an advantage or a disadvantage?
Business Complexity / Risk
A small company (72 employees), specific niche, a few-customer dependence. How should an investor assess "key-man" risk?
6 Scenario Framework
Scenarios are descriptive, not predictive. They outline possible conditions, not expected outcomes.
These scenarios carry no probability assessment, no preferred direction, and no expectation regarding which, if any, will materialise.
Constructive Scenario — if the following conditions hold:
AI/Advanced Packaging continues to demand new test methodologies, order backlog exceeds $80M, India expansion succeeds. Revenue grows 30%+ annually, operating margin 40%+.
Base Scenario — if current trends continue:
Revenue grows 15-20% annually, operating margins stable around 38-40%. Net income grows double-digit.
Adverse Scenario — if the following risks materialise:
Semi-cycle downturn, severe China export restrictions, or loss of a major customer. Revenue falls 10-20%, operating margins compress to 25-30%.
Scenarios describe conditions, not forecasts. There is no preferred direction and no probability assessment expressed in this framework.
7 How to Think About This Company
Qualitau is not a large semiconductor company — it is an example of what happens when a small Israeli company (72 employees, $61M revenue) becomes a global niche player. Qualitau’s model is distinctive: it does not compete with KLA or Applied Materials on the full market, but targets a niche (reliability testing) where it sells to the fabs of the majors. The real question in analysing Qualitau is not "is the company profitable" (it is — 40% operating margin), but rather "how large is the niche, and is growth sustainable given its ability to maintain the technological lead over time?"
The critical variables are three. First, order backlog. $57.6M at March 2025 = ~12 months of revenue. A growing backlog confirms 2026-2027 growth. Second, NIS 225M private placement. A 7.5% dilution — the rationale must be understood. If for a strategic acquisition, it creates value. If for stock-based compensation, a question mark. Third, Q4 2025 weakness. A drop from $21M to $12M in a single quarter — is it temporary (order timing) or a signal of moderation?
Where the analysis may go wrong. First error — treating 32.5% growth in 2025 as the standard. Quarters are highly volatile. Revenue concentration depends on 3-4 large customers. Second error — treating $4.81 EPS as steady-state. That reflects an exceptionally strong Q3; the run-rate is lower. Third error — assuming 40% margins persist. It is a high level for a small company.
What distinguishes professional analysis of Qualitau. Professional analysis addresses three things: (a) the ratio of recurring revenue (lab services, maintenance) to one-off (systems) revenue; (b) the total TAM in reliability testing — and Qualitau’s share; (c) the scenario of an anchor customer leaving — 20% of revenue loss is not hypothetical. These are not what one buys — they are what one asks before deciding.
The difference between surface-level analysis and professional thinking often lies in the variables that are not immediately visible.
The difference between surface-level analysis and professional thinking often lies in the variables that are not immediately visible.
8 Sources & Data
| # | Source | Date | Type |
| 1 | Qualitau — Annual Report 2025 | March 2026 | Official — TASE |
| 2 | Q4 2025 Quarterly Presentation | February 2026 | Official |
| 3 | maya.tase.co.il — QLTU | April 2026 | Official — Stock Exchange |
Missing: Precise insider ownership, nature of the NIS 225M private placement (February 2026), revenue contribution by customer (TSMC, Samsung, Intel).